The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] and paper that is not recyclable. • Are delivered to a facility to undergo controlled microbial degradation to yield a humus-like product meeting the MPCA’s class I or class II, or equivalent, compost standards, and where process rejects do not exceed 15 percent by weight of the total material delivered to the facility. • May be delivered to a transfer station, mixed municipal solid waste processing facility, or recycling facility only for the purposes of composting or transfer to a composting facility, unless the commissioner determines that no other person is willing to accept the materials. 7. Organized collection Minn. Stat. § 115A.94. See Section IV, Solid waste and recycling collection, for more information about organized collection. Organized collection is defined as “a system for collecting solid waste in which a specified collector, or a member of an organization of collectors, is authorized to collect from a defined geographic service area or areas some or all of the solid waste that is released by generators for collection.” RELEVANT LINKS: League of Minnesota Cities Information Memo: 6/9/2022 City Solid Waste Management Page 5 8. Open collection Waste Management in Minnesota, Minnesota State Auditor Open collection is generally defined as a system for collecting solid waste or recyclable materials where individual