The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The same study indicated that the number of cities with open recycling was estimated to be between 40 to 60 percent, and the number of cities with organized recycling was estimated to be between 50 to 60 percent. Open collection is generally defined as a collection system where individual residents and businesses are free to contract with any collector licensed to do business in the city. Minn. Stat. § 115A.94, subds. 1, 3. See Section IV.D., Procedural requirements for adopting organized collection, for more information. Organized collection is defined as a “system for collecting solid waste in which a specified collector, or a member of an organization of collectors, is authorized to collect from a defined geographic service area or areas some or all of the solid waste that is released by generators for collection.” RELEVANT LINKS: League of Minnesota Cities Information Memo: 6/9/2022 City Solid Waste Management Page 12 A city must comply with certain procedural requirements in the organized collection statute before adopting organized collection of solid waste.