The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Minn. Stat. § 473.149. See Metropolitan Solid Waste Management Policy Plan 2016-2036. Metropolitan counties must develop solid waste management plans that are consistent with the most recent “metropolitan long-range policy plan.” RELEVANT LINKS: League of Minnesota Cities Information Memo: 6/9/2022 City Solid Waste Management Page 3 E. Definitions 1. Mixed municipal solid waste Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 21. Mixed municipal solid waste is defined as “garbage, refuse, and other solid waste from residential, commercial, industrial, and community activities that the generator of the waste aggregates for collection.” Mixed municipal solid waste does not include “auto hulks, street sweepings, ash, construction debris, mining waste, sludges, tree and agricultural wastes, tires, lead acid batteries, motor and vehicle fluids and filters, and other materials collected, processed, and disposed of as separate waste