The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stat. § 115A.9157. State law specifically prohibits certain items from being included in mixed municipal solid waste or in solid waste, including: telephone directories, major appliances, electronic products containing a cathode-ray tube, yard waste, tires, motor and vehicle fluids and filters, mercury or mercury- containing devices or products from which the mercury has not been removed for reuse or recycling, fluorescent tubes, and certain batteries. RELEVANT LINKS: League of Minnesota Cities Information Memo: 6/9/2022 City Solid Waste Management Page 4 3. Yard waste Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 38. Yard waste is defined as “garden wastes, leaves, lawn cuttings, weeds, shrub and tree waste, and prunings.” 4. Recyclable materials Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 25a. Recyclable materials are defined as “materials that are separated from mixed municipal solid waste for the purpose of recycling or composting, including paper, glass, plastics, metals, automobile oil, batteries, source-separated compostable materials, and sole sourced waste streams that are managed through biodegradative processes.” Recyclable materials do not include refuse-derived fuel or other material that is destroyed by incineration. 5. Source-separated recyclable materials Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 32b. Source-separated recyclable materials are defined as “recyclable materials, including commingled recyclable materials that are separated by the generator.” 6. Source-separated compostable materials Source-separated compostable materials are defined as materials that: Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 32a. Minn.