The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Laws ch. 45. There are several procedural steps a city must take before it is authorized to adopt organized collection of solid waste. RELEVANT LINKS: League of Minnesota Cities Information Memo: 6/9/2022 City Solid Waste Management Page 15 See Appendix A, Organized Collection Flowchart. The Minnesota Legislature adopted significant changes to the organized collection statute in 2013 that were designed to simplify the process for adopting organized collection. Any city that has adopted organized collection as of May 1, 2013, is exempt from the new requirements. Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 4. Minn. Stat. § 115A.94. The Waste Management Act defines cities as “statutory and home rule charter cities authorized to plan under sections 462.351 to 462.364.” Therefore, both statutory and home rule charter cities may adopt organized collection using the procedures outlined in the organized collection statute. Jennissen v. City of Bloomington, 913 N.W.2d 456 (Minn. 2018). Clark v. City of Saint Paul, 934 N.W.2d 234 (Minn. 2019). Jennissen v.