The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 21. Mixed municipal solid waste is defined as “garbage, refuse, and other solid waste from residential, commercial, industrial, and community activities that the generator of the waste aggregates for collection.” Mixed municipal solid waste does not include “auto hulks, street sweepings, ash, construction debris, mining waste, sludges, tree and agricultural wastes, tires, lead acid batteries, motor and vehicle fluids and filters, and other materials collected, processed, and disposed of as separate waste streams.” 2. Solid waste Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 31. Minn. Stat. § 116.06, subd. 22. Solid waste is defined as “garbage, refuse, sludge from a water supply treatment plant or air contaminant treatment facility, and other discarded waste materials and sludges, in solid, semisolid, liquid, or contained gaseous form, resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities.” Solid waste does not include: • Hazardous waste • Animal waste used as fertilizer • Earthen fill, boulders, rock • Concrete diamond grinding and saw slurry associated with the construction, improvement, or repair of a road when deposited on the road project site in a manner that is in compliance