The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Stat. § 115A.94, subd. 6. The organized collection statute provides that the authority to organize the collection of solid waste is optional and is in addition to authority governing solid waste collection granted by other law. The statute also provides that a city may exercise any authority granted by any other law, including a home rule charter, to govern collection of solid waste. A city would only be required to organize collection if the county in which it is located has by ordinance required cities within its jurisdiction to organize collection. Minn. Stat. § 115A.03, subd. 4. Minn. Stat. § 115A.94. The Waste Management Act defines cities as “statutory and home rule charter cities authorized to plan under sections 462.351 to 462.364.” Therefore, both statutory and home rule charter cities may adopt organized collection using the procedures outlined in the organized collection statute. Jennissen v. City of Bloomington, 913 N.W.2d 456 (Minn. 2018). Clark v. City of Saint Paul, 934 N.W.2d 234 (Minn. 2019). Jennissen v.