6. Open Meeting Law Memo for City Administrator
[…] unless attendance at the regular location is not feasible due to a health pandemic or
emergency declaration;
(4) at least one member of the body is present at the regular meeting location, unless such
presence is unfeasible due to the health pandemic or emergency declaration; and,
(5) all votes are conducted by roll call.
Finally, members of public bodies need to keep the requirements of the Open Meeting Law in
mind because members can face personal liability for violations. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes
Section 13D.06, Subdivision 1, “any person who intentionally violates this chapter shall be
subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $300 for a
single occurrence.” If a member is found by a Court to have intentionally violated the Open
Meeting Law on three or more occasions, that member forfeits the right to continuing serving on
the body for the remainder of their term. § 13D.06, Subd. 3.