3.a1a Big Marine Sewer Utility Budget Report 1-5-2022
[…] (I should note, it may be a worthy cause for the City to consider ways to assist private septic owners who are
not able to obtain financial relief for septic replacement costs outside of the assistance that is available
through Washington County’s SSTS and Well Low Interest Loan and Grant Program.)
The real judgement that needs to be made about rates comes down to whether or not we are able to
demonstrate that the rates themselves are both fair and just.
What are the City’s statutory responsibilities when establishing utility rates?
Minnesota Stat. §216B.03 requires the City to establish reasonable rates. It reads, “Every rate made,
demanded, or received by any public utility…shall be just and reasonable. Rates shall not be unreasonably
preferential, unreasonably prejudicial, or discriminatory, but shall be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in
application to a class of consumers… Any doubt as to reasonableness should be resolved in favor of the
consumer.”
Certainly, the costs scheduled in the Utility’s Capital Improvement Plan can be supported and justified based
on regulatory mandates and the age and condition of existing facilities. Obtaining further up-to-date facility