II. City government in Minnesota Minn. Const. art. XII, § 3. The Minnesota Constitution authorizes the Minnesota Legislature to provide for the “creation, organization, administration, consolidation, division, and dissolution of local government units and their functions, for the change of boundaries thereof, [and] for their elective and appointive officers.” The form and function of city government, and the powers, duties and limitations of elected and appointed office, help shape our basic ethical responsibilities. A. Form and function Minn. Stat. § 414.01, subd. 1a(2). Popfinder for cities and townships. Minnesota State Demographic Center. Minnesota law considers cities public corporations. The Legislature has described cities as the type of government that “most efficiently provides governmental services in areas intensively developed for residential, commercial, industrial and governmental purposes.” About 82 percent of the people in Minnesota live in cities, even though cities only cover about 4.9 percent of the state’s land area. Since most Minnesotans live in cities, the basic goal of city government is to provide services.