Finally, members of public bodies need to keep the requirements of the Open Meeting Law in mind because members can face personal liability for violations. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 13D.06, Subdivision 1, “any person who intentionally violates this chapter shall be subject to personal liability in the form of a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed $300 for a single occurrence.” If a member is found by a Court to have intentionally violated the Open Meeting Law on three or more occasions, that member forfeits the right to continuing serving on the body for the remainder of their term. § 13D.06, Subd. 3. I would be happy to answer any questions you, the City Council, the